Anionic, primary o/w emulsifier with acid pH, emollient, counter-irritant for sodium lauryl sulfate and alpha-hydroxy acids, pigment wetter and TiO2-dispersant. Provides hair manageability and sheen in shampoos. Increases SPF in sunscreen systems. These properties make it useful in aerosol systems, shaving preparations, sun products, creams, lotions and hair products (shampoos and conditioners).
Application
Products which need - SPF enhancement - Irritation mitigation - Pigment wetting - o/w emulsification - Foam modifier
Pecosil DB
INCI Name
Dimethiconol Behenate
Function
Pomade-like lubricious silicone ester. Excellent rub-in properties producing a satiny lustrous finish and elegant afterfeel. Useful in lipsticks and make up products.
Application
- Make up products : foundation; compact powder; lipstick - Cream and lotion
Pecosil DCT
INCI Name
Sodium Dimethicone Copolyol Acetyl Methyltaurate
Function
Amino-functional silicone derivative. Mild detergent highly recommended for use in baby products, skin cleansers and bath products.
PECOSIL G is a substantive and lubricious silicone gel. Pecosil G features ultra smooth, silky emolliency and will greatly improve the skin feel of cosmetic compo-sitions. Used in skin care products, Pecosil G will impart a light feel, improve spreadability, reduce stickiness, assure non-greasiness and provide both water resistance and skin barrier benefits.
Application
All kind of cosmetic products.
Pecosil SH-25L
INCI Name
Dimethicone/ Methicone Copolymer
Function
Pecosil SH-25L is a 100% active silicone hydrogen polymeric pigment bonding agent. It has been uniquely designed to maximize pigment bonding while at the same time minimizing the evolution of nascent hydrogen. Pecosil SH-25L forms a covalent bond with pigment surfaces resulting in a substantive hydrophobic silicone coating. Pecosil SH-25L can be applied in a ribbon blender at ambient temperatures but the reaction is accelerated by heat.