Print
Pecosil PS-112
INCI Name
Dimethicone PEG-7 Phosphate
FunctionAs wetting and dispersing agent, it effectively modifies the surface of pigments to improve solubility/ dispersibility in water, propylene glycol, volatile silicone, mineral oil, castor oil and most cosmetic raw materials.
Application
- Sunscreen products
- Make up products such as foundation
- Cream and lotion

Pelemol PHS-8
INCI Name
Polyhydroxystearic acid
FunctionKey to this substantive, vegetable derived polyester is its ability to hydrogen bond with pigments. It is a superior coating, wetting and grinding agent.
Application
Make up products

Pelemol TAC-25
INCI Name
Tri C12-13 Alkyl Citrate
FunctionIt is the water white, virtually odourless triester of citric acid and C12-13 alcohols. It is an excellent binder for pigments and can be used in place of castor oil in pigmented systems for low odour transfer-resistance lipstick and make-up products.
Application
- Make up products
- Creams and lotions

Pelemol TGC
INCI Name
Trioctyldodecyl Citrate
FunctionThis highly emollient ester has hydroxyl functionality making it a uniquely effective wetting agent for anhydrous pigment systems. Additionally, it is miscible in cyclomethicone, the resulting solution being extremely "silky".
Application
- Make up products
- Cream and lotion

 
 
We have 2 guests online